Personnel News Aug. 27, 2020

New employees

The Board on Aug. 27, 2020, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Kirsten Allen, Nurse, East Middle School, effective Aug. 19.
  • Patricia Appleton, Library Media Assistant, East Middle School, effective Aug. 14. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Tanner Ballew, Night Lead Custodian, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 7. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Suzanne Boos, Custodian, East Middle School, effective Aug. 7. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Tresea Brockman, Student Monitor, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 24.
  • Kendall Burke, Computer Technician, VIPR, effective Aug. 24. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Danny Cable, Custodian, South Middle School, effective Aug. 8. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Elena Conner, Paraprofessional, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 31.
  • Jackie Coop, Special Education Lead Process Coordinator, part-time, District-wide, effective Aug. 4.
  • Alyssa Davison, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 24.
  • Chelsey Edwards, Teacher Associate, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 17.
  • Ashley Elliott, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Sept. 7.
  • Miranda Ferguson, Custodian, East Middle School, effective Aug. 31.
  • Cayla Harrell, Lead Custodian, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 17. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Jodi Ingram, Teacher, VIPR, effective Aug. 14.
  • John Keck, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 26.
  • Mindi Limbaugh, Teacher Associate, Bridle Ridge Elemtnary, effective Aug. 17.
  • Rex Mcclain, Night Custodial Substitute, District-wide, effective Aug. 21.
  • Rebecca McMillin, Teacher, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 11.
  • Lisa McNutt, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Aug. 19. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Timothy Meece, Teacher Associate, East Middle School, effective Aug. 14.
  • Andrea Montgomery, Childcare Assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective Sept. 8.
  • Eileen Rathburn, Teacher Associate, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 17. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Brooke Renshaw, Teacher Associate, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 17.
  • Alissabeth Sloan, Child Care Assistant, effective Aug. 19.
  • Cindy Swatek, Focus Facilitator, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 24.
  • Lauren Torgeson, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Taylor Urzendowski, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Lindsay Wiest, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Leesa Wiseman, Teacher Associate, Ray-Pec Academy, effective Aug. 14.


Resignations

The Board on Aug. 27, 2020, approved these resignations:

  • Michelle Bullock, Cook, Timber Creek elementary, resignation, effective Aug. 24.
  • Elaine Christie-Cowan, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 4.
  • Jeni Cobb, Childcare Assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective Aug. 10.
  • Kathy Giambrone, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 6.
  • Maria Goldsmith, Student Monitor, Peculiar Elementary, effective Aug. 13.
  • Hilda Halley, Student Monitor, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Aug. 6.
  • Kayla Hill, Focus Facilitator, Eagle Glen Elementary, never started work.
  • Gretchen Jellison, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 23.
  • Emily Mayes, Nurse, East Middle School, never started work.
  • Natalie Moke, Teacher, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Aug. 4.
  • Lauren Rook, Childcare Assistant, Panther Pride, resignation, effective Aug. 17.
  • Sandra Sampson, Childcare Assistant, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Aug. 12.
  • Deborah Sparks, Student Monitor, Stonegate Elementary, effective Aug. 5.
  • Jennifer Vandiver, Childcare Assistant, Stonegate Elementary, effective Sept. 2.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on Aug. 27, 2020, approved the resignation of Joel Brice as assistant soccer coach at Ray-Pec High School.

The Board approved hiring:

  • Austin Andres, Coach, Boys Varsity Swim, High School
  • Rick Clausing, Assistant Coach, Cross Country
  • Timothy Meece, Assistant Coach, Football, East Middle School
  • Timothy Meece, Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball, East Middle School
  • Jonathan Stacy, Assistant Coach, Boys Soccer, High School

New substitutes

The Board on Aug. 27, 2020 approved the hiring of these new substitutes:

  • Resa Eastwood
  • Dawn Foy
  • Kathryn Keller-Lautzenhiser
  • Jaclyn Nikodym
  • Zachary Olson
  • Jordan Riggins
  • Rielly Wallace

Substitute Teachers

The Board on Aug. 27, 2020, approved a list of substitute teachers for 2020-2021:

Calvin AcklinJohn FergusonJennifer McMahonGeorgia Smith
Valerie AdamsAnderson FieldsShealey MeadLouis Snyder
Phyllis BalagnaChristine FiggeStefanie MillerDonna Sommers
Hannah BeattyNorma FlemingAndrea MillerLatisha Spiller
David BedwellMichael GieringerCourtney MyersSarah Stewart
Juanita BlackwellJared GipfertImogene NelsonLauren Stewart
Rene BowenRichard GrabillSusan NelsonGarry Stice
Charlotte BradfordRachel GrgurichBandon OttoLauren Stovall
Audrey BrueggeRachel HahnTammy PattersonAmber Sugar
Allison BruflatStephanie HamiltonMitchi PayneDana Sutcliffe
Kelly BrunsClayton HockettSheryl PhillipsLori Swetnam
Robin BurchJay HolmanKent PierpointTanya Taylor
Amy CoffmanDouglas HoodAdam PogatshnikMandy Theobald
Cindy CoheeHeidi HusmanSusan PoppeVictoria Thomas
Bianca ComoBernard IdikaRue PutnamAmanda Venegas
John CondraCynthia IngramDebra RasmussenMarsha Vest
Cynthia CooperTeresa JewellPaige ReinholdtMichael Walton
Andrea CoxSarah KingSydney RenwickJennifer Waterfield
Teresa CravyKarin Kraft-StuppyLaura RichardsonValencia Webster
Jacob DavisDiane LambKathleen RicucciRachel Welch
Nicolas DeanBrenda LappinRebecca RigginsJanet West
Rebecca DeleonHannah LeimkuhlerMegan RizzoPhyllis Wiggins-Horne
Jonah DesneuxCarolyn LeonardStacey RogersJames Wilbanks
Lyndi DeweyMindi LimbaughRebecca russellMichelle Wilson
Robyn Domer-BledeMackenzie LoftinElizabeth SandersLeesa Wiseman
Carolyn DonahueEmelia LongGail SchmidtPatricia Woodle
Bruce ElliottTerri LoveJennifer SchmittRebekah Youmans
Keeli ErnstRichard MandrediJenee SchroederRoderick Young
Heathe FannanAshley MartinJulie Schroeder
Christina FeaginsJoshua MartinWilliam Sears
Stacey FelzDeanna MaxwellLinda Simon

Lorie McCounMarlo Simpson