Personnel News Feb. 25, 2021

New employees

The Board, on Feb. 25, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Sophie Beckerle, custodian, Raymore Elementary, effective March 1.
  • Briana Bennett, strings teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Jacob Bronars, science teacher, High School, effective Aug. 13. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Rosemary Carney, custodian, High School, effective March 1.
  • Alyssa Cleveland, custodian, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Feb. 9.
  • William Hardie, custodian, Peculiar elementary, effective Feb. 9.
  • Andrea Harrelson, math and science teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 10. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Yung ro Kim, custodian, Eagle Glen Elementary School, effective Feb. 9.
  • Jeffrey Mentzer, elementary teacher, school site to be determined, effective Aug. 10.
  • Jennifer Pearl, special education process coordinator, multiple schools, effective Aug. 10.
  • Jacob Rewald, site coordinator, Stonegate Elementary, effective Feb. 9.
  • Jenesa Robertson, childcare assistant, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Feb. 17.
  • Beatiz Romig, child care assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Feb. 22.
  • Richard Schacher, business teacher, High School, effective Aug. 10.
  • Lauren Stewart, teacher associate, Peculiar Elementary, effective Feb. 8.
  • Christin Vyhanek, academic skills teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 13. (This is an internal transfer.)
  • Dylan Ziegemeier, counselor, East Middle School, effective Aug 10.

Resignations and retirements

The Board on Feb. 25, 2021, approved these resignations and retirements:

  • Connie Badgett, focus facilitator, Timber Creek Elemenary, resignation, effective March 26.
  • Donna Diener, paraprofessional, High School, resignation, effective Jan. 29.
  • Caitlyn Ebert, childcare assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, effective March 4.
  • Elizabeth Fagre, special education transition coordinator, East Middle School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Elizabeth Hurtt, site coordinator, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, effective March 5.
  • Damien Jacobs, custodian, Raymore Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 26.
  • Brittni Kilton, student monitor, Creekmoor Elementary, did not start work.
  • Shawna Lopez, teacher, East Middle School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Christy Powell, student monitor, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 17.
  • Shelley Presley, computer technician II, Technology Department, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Kalika Sottolano, childcare assistant, Panther Pride Child Care, resignation, effective March 12.

Extra duty positions

The Board on Feb. 25, 2021, approved these extra-duty hires:

  • Jennifer Gunnels, assistant track coach, South Middle School.
  • Michaela Parisi, assistant track coach, High School.
  • John Shawver, assistant girls soccer coach, High School.
  • Jonathan Stacy, assistant girls soccer coach, high School.

Substitutes

The Board on Feb. 25, 2021, approved hiring these substitute teachers:

Jewels DawsonNolan Gora
Tanner Lowery
Rachel O'Brien
Tammie Sykes
Nathan DawsonShannon Hammer
Tyler Mossman
Whitney Rockwell
Steven Waltner
Samantha Dewey
Karen Hankins
Ashley Noland
Penny StaufferJoseph Yearns
Hayden Eatinger
Tylar Ingrassia