Personnel News November 2021

New employees

The School Board on Nov. 18, 2021, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Shayleen Anderson, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Nov, 9, 2021.
  • Ronda Ary, Permanent Building Sub, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Dec. 1, 2021.
  • James Babich, Paraprofessional, South Middle School, effective Nov, 18, 2021.
  • Tiffany Banks, Director of Finance, Finance Department, Administrative Services Center, effective Nov. 15, 2021.
  • Jeffrey Byous, System Administrator, Technology Department, Administrative Services Center, effective Nov. 18, 2021.
  • Thomas Byrd, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, effective, Nov. 18, 2021.
  • Beth Goold, Paraprofessional, High School, effective Nov. 3, 2021.
  • Kip Hilsabeck, Paraprofessional, High School, effective Nov. 18, 2021.
  • Elizabeth McGinley, Teacher Associate/Paraprofessional, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Nov. 3, 2021.
  • Brittnie Morrison, Teacher, Location To Be Determined, Aug. 1, 2021.
  • Helena Nunn, Teacher, Stonegate Elementary, effective Jan. 3, 2021.
  • Rachel Sissel, Teacher, East Middle School, effective  Jan. 3, 2021.
  • Penny Stauffer, Teacher Associate, Success Academy, effective Dec. 1, 2021.

Retirements and Resignations

The School board on Nov. 18, 2021, approved a retirement and these resignations:

  • Lucinda Beshore, Library Media Specialist, Peculiar Elementary, retirement, June 30, 2022.
  • Douglas Brown, Teacher, High School, retirement, June 30, 2022.
  • Jason Eissler, HVAC Maintenance, Warehouse, termination, Oct. 25, 2021.
  • Teresa Elmer, Teacher, High School, retirement, June 30, 2022.
  • Gennifer Fellers, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, Nov. 12, 2021.
  • Robert Griblin, Custodian, High School, resignation, Nov. 2, 2021.
  • Brenda Mackender, Counselor, East Middle School, retirement, June 30, 2022.
  • Linda Mcdermott, Cook, Stonegate Elementary, resignation, Nov. 10, 2021.
  • Bobbi McMillin, Childcare Assistant, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, Nov. 15, 2021. 
  • Andrea Montgomery, Childcare Assistant/Cook, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, Nov. 26, 2021.
  • Jersey Montgomery, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, Oct. 12, 2021.
  • Cassy Reeves, Childcare Coordinator, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation Nov. 12, 2021.
  • Alice Redding, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, retirement, June 30, 2022. 
  • Bailey Robb, Custodian, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, Oct. 12, 2021.
  • Tim Suffridge, Custodian, Raymore Elementary, resignation, Oct. 18, 2021.
  • Sarah Sykes, Paraprofessional, Shull Early Learning Center, resignation, Nov. 5. 2021. 
  • Kimberly Watson, Teacher, Peculiar Elementary, resignation, June 30, 2022.

Extra duty positions

The Board on Nov. 18, 2021, approved these hires for extra duty positions:

  • Kendall Burke, Boys Wrestling Assistant, High School.
  • Marina Harter, Assistant Coach, Girls Basketball, Ray-Pec East Middle School.

Substitutes

The Board on Nov. 18, 2021, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Carol Boles
  • Ronda Miles
  • Amaya Williams
  • Tatum Branson