Personnel News January 2022

New employees

The School Board on Jan. 27, 2022, approved hiring these new employees:

  • Tonya Carey, Teacher, location to be determined, effective Aug. 11.
  • Shay Sturgeon Crewse, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Jan. 25.
  • Carolyn Donahue, Building Substitute, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Jan. 10.
  • Amanda Dunlap, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Jan. 11.
  • Brent Evans, Paraprofessional, East Middle School, effective Jan. 11.
  • Erann Forte, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, effective Aug. 11.
  • Isabella Garcia, Childcare Assistant, Raymore Elementary, effective Jan. 19.
  • Emily Grigsby, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, effective Dec. 13, 2021. This is an internal transfer.
  • Marc Harrison, Physical Education Teacher, High School, effective Jan. 18.
  • Victor Hill, Custodian, High School, effective Jan. 31.
  • Timothy Hollingsworth, Paraprofessional, High School, effective Jan. 11.
  • Gwen Huke, English Language Arts Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Stefanie Kesler, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School, effective Aug. 15. This is an internal transfer.
  • Abe Lewis, Director, LEAD Center, effective July 25. This is an internal transfer.
  • Brittni Miller, Science Teacher, South Middle School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Stefanie Miller, Focus Facilitator, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Jan. 28. This is an internal transfer.
  • Zachary Rogers, Special Education Teacher, High School, effective Aug. 11.
  • Jordan Smith, Custodian, High School, effective Dec. 27, 2021.
  • Kalika Sottolano, Site Coordinator, Panther Pride Child Care, Creekmoor Elementary, effective Jan. 20.
  • Mackenzey Spiller, Childcare Assistant, Shull Early Learning Center, effective Jan. 4.
  • Mandy Theobald, Building Substitute, Eagle Glen Elementary, effective Jan. 10.
  • Clint Walters, Campus Supervisor, South Middle School, effective Jan. 3.

Retirements, resignations, and termination

The Board on Jan. 27, 2022, approved retirements, resignations, and a termination:

  • Micah Bronars, Teacher, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Ashton Chamberlain, Site Coordinator, Panther Pride Child Care, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective Dec. 28, 2021.
  • Dinah Covey, Secretary, High School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Megan Gorman, Building Substitute, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 7.
  • Austin Hancock, Maintenance, Buildings and Grounds Department, resignation, effective Jan. 28.
  • Curtis Herbert, Cook, South Middle School, resignation, effective Jan. 7.
  • Kirk Hipple, Activities Director, districtwide, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Robin Jones, Principal, Eagle Glen Elementary, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Tierra Jones, Student Monitor, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 7.
  • Anthony Kafer, Custodian, High School, termination, effective Jan. 12.
  • Mindi Limbaugh, Paraprofessional, Eagle Glen Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 27.
  • Sarah Newkirk, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Kathi Peterson, Secretary, High School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Zachary Rogers, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Jan. 13.
  • Jody Routon, Special Education Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30..
  • Eric Sclesky, Counselor, High School, retirement, effective June 30.
  • Elizabeth Romine, Finance Specialist, Administrative Services Center, resignation, effective Feb. 11.
  • Donald Scurlock, Paraprofessional, Bridle Ridge Elementary, resignation, effective Feb. 4.
  • Ashley Traughber, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, High School, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Lindsay Wiest, Teacher, Timber Creek Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.
  • Alisha Williams, Teacher, Creekmoor Elementary, resignation, effective June 30.

Extra Duty Positions

The Board on Jan. 27, 2022, approved these extra-duty hires:

  • Tyler Brock, Assistant Coach, Track, East Middle School.
  • Camron Leftwich, Assistant Coach, Basketball, South Middle School.
  • Sean Martin, Winter Weights, High School.
  • Nick Tebbe, Winter Weights, High School.
  • Victoria Wellman, Assistant Coach, Forensics, South Middle School.
  • Sierra Zeiss, Assistant Coach, Track, East Middle School.

The board also approved these resignations:

  • Megan Agee, Assistant Coach, Boys Tennis, High School.
  • Austin Andes, Boys Swimming Coach, High School.

Substitutes

The Board on Jan. 27, 2022, approved hiring these substitutes:

  • Gary Boyd
  • Aaron King
  • Sharlene Sears