News Flash

Latest News

Posted on: October 27, 2020

High School honors students for academic achievements

RP Panthers crest

On Oct. 22, Raymore-Peculiar High School honored students with academic honors earned during the 2019-2020 school year.

Students were recognized for achievements such as earning an Academic Letter, receiving the Lamp of Learning award, placing in the top 5 percent of their class, and Advanced Placement and International Baccalaureate Scholarship. 

Out of the Seniors who have taken the ACT, four students have qualified for Bright Flight, which is presented to the top 4 percent of Scholars in the State of Missouri. They are: Brendan Fuller, Alisan Hoffman, Joel Miles, and David Peek. 

Through the National Merit Scholarship Program, Brendan Fuller was honored as a Commended Student, and Joel Miles was honored as a Semifinalist.

Lamp of Learning

A student who is named to the Principal’s Honor Roll both semesters earning a grade point average of 3.7 or higher both semesters will receive Lamp of Learning patch award the following year. Each subsequent qualifying year, the student will receive a bar.

11th grade (current seniors)

Gabriel Abdelgawad, Andres Arreola, Payton Ballinger, Spencer Barr, Morgan Bassett, Drake Bauer, Emalee Beltz, Jessie Beneke, Em Blackstone, Gabriella Boldt, Macey Boykin, Aiden Boze, Jacob Brenner, Anna Brokaw, Angelique Brown, Marlina Brusick, Alyssa Buckley, Sage Buckley, Nathan Caskey, Alexander Cea, Kayla Cea, Sophia Cerda Galeassi, Noah Chapman, Emily Clark, MacKenzie Clark, Amelie Clingan, Samantha Como, Gunner Davis, Alexandra Delphia, Emily Dimarco, Kendall Dobrin, Julia Dorweiler, Reece Dunsworth, Jace Dye, Claire Eberhart, Nevaeh Elkhatib, Jacquelyn Elliott, Hillary Elrod, Olivia Espino, Maxwell Ewigman, Alexandra Fielder, Kelly Fleak, Brendan Fuller, Chad Gardner, Zachary Gibbs, Aliyah Green, Gunnar Griffin, Graceanne Gunter, Conrad Hawley, Samantha Hellums, Mason Hensley, Sydney Heriford, Kylie Herndon, Kierra Hipple, Alisan Hoffman, Corban Houdyshell, Alissa House, Lucian Howlett, Grace Johnston, Allister Jorge, Collin Jungling, Charles Keys, Laney Killpack, Maxwell Kneib, Haley LeClair, Bailey Leighter, Nevada Lesley, Lilah Manning, Ashlyn Martin, Eliana Mayberry, Evan McDaniel, Emily Michael, Aeryn Mitchell, Lilyanne Mitchell, Emily Montrose, Vivion Nguyen, Olivia Pace, Kush Patel, Joshua Patterson, Joseph Pavelka, Ean Poe, Cloey Pritchard, Kerstin Randolph, Juan Rangel, Bayley Raymond, Kylie Rennolds, Jaycee Robertson, Cassandra Sabatini, Ahmed Salous, Sydney Sampson, Ashley Sclesky, Cheyanna Scott, Abigail Sellars, Jackson Shepard, Amran Sims, Noah Sisemore, McKenna Sloan, Hayden Smith, Brooke Staley, Jaci Stratton, Gloria Tait, Delaney Taylor, Kaleb Thomas, Taylor Thompson, Isabela Torres, Christopher Viermann, Tristan Vitti, Raven Wade, Colten Westhues, Anthony Whittemore, Garrett Whitten, and Carinne Williams.

10th grade (current juniors)

Samantha Archer, Angelina Bazar, Amgad Benkhadra, William Bessette, Cooper Bien, Jerzie Blackburn, Grace Bowlen, Jadyn Bramble, Malana Brandon, Madison Busby, Nolan Campbell, Gabriel Cerda Galeassi, Khuram Choudhry, Jesika Collens, Isaac Cook, Hunter Diepenbrock, Rachel Erickson, Emily Geagins, Caitlin Figge, Corbin Finch, Noah Finegan, Danielle Fisher, Isabella Garcia, Shelby Gaster, Zachary Gordon, Malcolm Goswell, Isabella Green, Addison Hansen, Olivia Hoeper, Evan Holman, Emily Huff, Kanen Huff, Audrey Huffman, Mackenzie Hughes, Lauren Jermain, Karter Jones, Nicholas Karr, Jacob Langston, Sarah Larkins, Layne Lynn, Bailey Martin, Kenneth McDermed, Lindsey McElfresh, Rylee McKinzey, John Miller, Hailey Moon, Julia Morris, Micah Novak, Christopher Obersteadt, Ella Oldham, Annika Olson, Aubree Patterson, Jessica Philips, Grady Phillips, Ryan Phillips, Brandon Plumb, Madison Priest, Intan Putri, Yesenia Quintero, Hannah Rabuck, Connor Richardson, Jenesa Robertson, Leneia Schroeder, Kendra Schulmeister, Nathan Schwarz, Isaac Spencer, Dominic Stalone, David Starkey, Elizabeth Steele, Jayden Stickel, Colbey Stosberg, Layla Swenson, Mary Thomposn, Alden Trageser, Jessica Vitti, Luke Voelker, Elizabeth Williams, Payton Wilson, Angelica Zagar, and Leilany Zarco-Aguirre.

9th grade (current Sophomores)

Alia Abdelgawad, Stephanie Aguilar, Lilyan Allee, Dalton Ballinger, Aubrey Best, Morgan Blair, Keira Boles, Tyler Boyda, Macee Branaman, Andrew Brokaw, Jameson Brown, Paige Bruflat, Catherine Buller, Brooklyn Burk, Alexander Bursley, Lauren Carlisle, Landon Como, Cheyenne Cook, Brayden Copeland, Anna Cranston, Emma Danahy, Isabella de Leon, Brady Dillon, Trey Doss, Lauren Downey, Michaela Duran, Emma Fobes, Delaney Gipple, Marissa Goldsmith, Karinna Goodson, Sarah Gray, Jillian Griffin, Grace Halloway, Rylee Hatfield, Abigail Hellums, Alexis Helzer, Kaylee Hernandez, Kaylee Hill, Zoey Johannes, Dawson Jones, Ava Kirkpatrick, Breanna Layton, Aidan Luebbert, Nolana Marr, Kaylie McClelland, Madison McKinley, Ella Menzel, Amelia Morris, Jaylen Nevins, Derek Nissen, Nigel Norvell, Brian O’Neill, Elizabeth Pace, Bailey Roe, Tallie Scott, Chantelle Sheldon, Rob Shrestha, Kaitlyn Smith, Alexis Stewart, Tia Storms, Whitney Taylor, Rylan Teale, Lexus Thomas, Cooper Trivers, Hayden VanSickle, Gabriela Vides, Nikolas Wanamaker, Gracie Wright, Aisha Yanez-Corea, Alivia Young, and Owen Zalewski.

Academic Letter

Students who achieve a 3.95 Grade Point Average, averaging both semesters during one school term, will receive an Academic Letter. Each subsequent qualifying year, the student will receive a bar.

11th grade (current seniors)

Gabriel Abdelgawad, Andrea Arreola, Payton Ballinger, Spencer Barr, Drake Bauer, Emalee Beltz, Jessie Beneke, Em Blackstone, Haley Borum, Macey Boykin, Aiden Boze, Anna Brokaw, Alyssa Buckley, Sage Buckley, Nathan Caskey, Alexander Cea, Kayla Cea, Noah Chapman, Emily Clark, MacKenzie Clark, Kendall Dobrin, Julia Dorweiler, Reece Dunsworth, Claire Eberhart, Nevaeh Elkhatib, Jacquelyn Elliott, Olivia Espino, Brendan Fuller, Chad Gardner, Zachary Gibbs, Aliyah Green, Graceanne Gunter, Conrad Hawley, Mason Hensley, Sydney Heriford, Alisan Hoffman, Corban Houdywhell, Lucian Howlett, Collin Jungling, Charles Keys, Laney Killpack, Maxwell Kneib, Haley LeClair, Lilah Manning, Ashlyn Martin, Eliana Mayberry, Evan McDaniel, Aeryn Mitchell, Emily Montrose, Vivion Nguyen, Olivia Pace, Kush Patel, Joshua Patterson, Ean Poe, Cloey Pritchard, Kerstin Randolph, Juan Rangel, Bayley Raymond, Kylie Rennolds, Jaycee Robertson, Cassandra Sabatini, Ahmed Salous, Sydney Sampson, Ashley Sclesky, Cheyanna Scott, Jackson Shepard, Amran Sims, Noah Sisemore, McKenna Sloan, Hayden Smith, Brooke Staley, Jaci Stratton, Gloria Tait,  Delaney Taylor, Taylor Thompson, Isabela Torres, Tristan Vitti, Anthony Whittemore, Garrett Whitten, and Carinne Williams.

10th grade (current juniors)

Samantha Archer, Angelina Bazar, Amgad Benkhadra, Jerzie Blackburn, Madison Busby, Nolan Campbell, Gabriel Cerda Galeassi, Khuram Choudhry, Jesika Collens, Hunter Diepenbrock, Rachel Erickson, Emily Feagins, Caitlin Figge, Corbin Finch, Noah Finegan, Malcolm Goswell, Addison Hansen, Olivia Hoeper, Audrey Huffman, Nicholas Karr, Sarah Larkins, Bailey Martin, Kenneth McDermed, Lindsey McElfresh, Rylee McKinzey, John Miller, Julia Morris, Micah Novak, Christopher Obersteadt, Ella Oldham, Jessica Philips, Grady Phillips, Ryan Phillips, Brandon Plumb, Madison Priest, Intan Putri, Hannah Rabuck, Connor Richardson, Leneia Schroeder, Isaac Spencer, Dominic Stalone, Jayden Stickel, Colbey Stosberg, Mary Thompson, Alden Trageser, Jessica Vitti, Luke Voelker, Elizabeth Williams, and Leilany Zarco-Aguirre.

9th grade (current sophomores)

Alia Abdelgawad, Lilyan Allee, Aubrey Best, Morgan Blair, Andrew Brokaw, Paige Bruflat, Alexander Bursley, Lauren Carlisle, Cheyenne Cook, Anna Cranston, Isabella de Leon, Brady Dillon, Trey Doss, Michaela Duran, Emma Fobes, Delaney Gipple, Marissa Goldsmith, Sarah Gray, Jillian Griffin, Abigail Hellums, Kaylee Hill, Dawson Jones, Breanna Layton, Madison McKinley, Ella Menzel, Amelia Morris, Jaylen Nevins, Bailey Roe, Alexis Stewart, Rylan Teale, Lexus Thomas, and Aisha Yanez-Corea.

Students in the Top 5 Percent of Their Class

11th grade (Current seniors)

Andres Arreola, Payton Ballinger, Spencer Barr, Sage Buckley, Alexander Cea, Emily Clark, Olivia Espino, Brendan Fuller, Chad Gardner, Aliyah Green, Graceanne Gunter, Sydney Heriford, Alisan Hoffman, Lucian Howlett, Laney Killpack, Maxwell Kneib, Lilah Manning, Olivia Pace, Kush Patel, Joshua Patterson, Kerstin Randolph, Delaney Taylor, Isabela Torres, and Garrett Whitten. 

10th grade (current juniors)

Samantha Archer, Angelina Bazar, Amgad Benkhadra, Nolan Campbell, Gabriel Cerda Galeassi, Khuram Choudhry, Hunter Diepenbrock, Rachel Erickson, Caitlin Figge, Addison Hansen, Audrey Huffman, Nicholas Karr, Sarah Larkins, Kenneth McDermed, Micah Novak, Grady Phillips, Ryan Phillips, Hannah Rabuck, Jayden Stickel, Colbey Stosberg, Jessica Vitti, Luke Voelker, Elizabeth Williams, and Leilany Zarco-Aguirre.

9th grade (current sophomores)

Alia Abdelgawad, Aubrey Best, Morgan Blair, Andrew Brokaw, Paige Bruflat, Lauren Carlisle, Isabella de Leon, Brady Dillon, Trey Doss, Michaela Duran, Emma Fobes, Delaney Gipple, Sarah Gray, Jillian Griffin, Abigail Hellums, Dawson Jones, Madison McKinley, Ella Menzel, Amelia Morris, Jaylen Nevins, Bailey Roe, Alexis Stewart, Rylan Teale, Lexus Thomas, and Aisha Yanez-Corea.

AP Scholar 2020

Students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Spencer Barr
  • Aiden Boze
  • Brendan Fuller
  • Sydney Heriford
  • Lucian Howlett
  • Laney Killpack
  • Lilah Manning
  • Ashlyn Martin
  • Evan McDaniel
  • Emily Montrose
  • Kush Patel
  • Bayley Raymond
  • McKenna Sloan
  • Nicholas Smith
  • Garrett Whitten

AP Scholar with Honor 2020

Students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken, AND scores of 3 or higher on four or more exams.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Sage Buckley
  • Charles Keys
  • Joshua Patterson

IB Diploma Candidate

These students completed the first year of the two-year International Baccalaureate Diploma program.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Andres Arreola
  • Emily Clark
  • Olivia Espino
  • Brendan Fuller
  • Chase Mitchell
  • David Peek
  • Cloey Pritchard
  • Kerstin Randolph
  • Jackson Shepard

IB Scholar - Psychology

These students earned a qualifying score in the one-year International Baccalaureate Psychology class.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Andres Arreola
  • Em Blackstone
  • Haley Borum
  • Sage Buckley
  • Sophia Cerda Galeassi
  • Emily Clark
  • Olivia Espino
  • Ashley McGinn
  • Joel Miles
  • Vivion Nguyen
  • Tristan Vitti

IB Scholar - Business

These students earned a qualifying score in the International Baccalaureate Business class.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Jonah Hagelin
  • McKenna Sloan

IB Scholar - Anthropology

These students earned a qualifying score in the International Baccalaureate Business class.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Ashley McGinn
  • Tristan Vitti

 

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Latest News

Updated 2020-21 calendar

School Board adjusts 2020-2021 calendar

Posted on: November 24, 2020
Needed_ Substitute Teachers

Needed: Substitute teachers

Posted on: November 19, 2020
school_board

School Board meetings this week

Posted on: November 17, 2020
Luke Voelker running in the 2020 state cross country meet

Luke Voelker places 6th at state

Posted on: November 11, 2020
Ashlyn Smith running at 2020 state cross country meet

Ashlyn Smith places 8th at state

Posted on: November 11, 2020
Audit graphic

District receives clean audit

Posted on: November 3, 2020
Fall 2020 sports program

Fall Sports Program now available

Posted on: October 23, 2020
Brendan Fuller

Brendan Fuller named Commended Student

Posted on: September 29, 2020
call

Ray-Pec conducts community survey

Posted on: September 18, 2020
important announcement

RPEMS student tests positive for COVID-19

Posted on: September 25, 2020
Football on 091820

Watch Sept. 25 football game online

Posted on: September 25, 2020
Wanted substitute teachers

Another way to become a substitute teacher

Posted on: September 21, 2020
2nd Gr LEAP at Creekmoor 2

Second graders learn coding with Ozobots

Posted on: September 21, 2020
Superintendent Dr. Mike Slage at EG car rider line

Good morning, Ray-Pec families!

Posted on: September 9, 2020
Board honors IB diploma grads

Board honors I.B. diploma graduates

Posted on: August 28, 2020
Dr. Slagle at CM first day

First day of school

Posted on: August 26, 2020
Untitled design (2)

Improving air quality in our schools

Posted on: July 31, 2020
Tom Kruse at June BOE meeting

School Board congratulates Tom Kruse

Posted on: June 26, 2020
IMG_2633

Board members take oath of office

Posted on: June 12, 2020
IE NQ 2020

Nine from RPHS qualify for NSDA

Posted on: May 5, 2020
school_board

School Board to have virtual meeting

Posted on: April 21, 2020
February pic

RPHS honors February Students of the Month

Posted on: February 25, 2020
Ray-Pec cheer at UCA

Ray-Pec cheerleaders compete at nationals

Posted on: February 13, 2020
Toys for Tots group

Student raises funds for Toys for Tots

Posted on: February 13, 2020
Sarah Chellberg at Dec BOE

Board honors Sarah Chellberg

Posted on: January 3, 2020
Deborah Hale

Sympathy notice - Death of RPHS teacher

Posted on: December 19, 2019
December PIc 2

RPHS Students of the Month for December

Posted on: December 12, 2019