News Flash

Latest News

Posted on: March 30, 2021

Ray-Pec music students earn medals for solos and small ensembles

Solos and Small Ensembles

Ray-Pec High School band and choir students recently performed solos and small ensembles at MSHSAA's State Solo and Small Ensemble Festival.  Students were adjudicated virtually, given feedback, and awarded gold, silver, or bronze medals. Ray-Pec music students earned a combined total of 30 gold medals, 29 silver medals, and 17 bronze medals. 

Gold Medal Instrumental Soloists:

  • Shelyse Fields - Alto Sax
  • Aeryn Mitchell - Bassoon
  • Noah Chapman - Clarinet
  • Sage Buckley - Clarinet
  • Lilah Manning - Flute
  • Lilah Manning - Piccolo
  • Alden Trageser - French Horn
  • Austin Story - Snare
  • Cloey Pritchard - Tenor Sax
  • Tristan Vitti - Tenor Sax
  • Blake Kirby - Trumpet
  • Kiersten Grant - Tuba

Gold Medal Vocal Soloists:

Payton Ballinger, Nathan Eckert, Addison Hansen, Kennedy Kinnick, Meghan Larsen, Hannah Moroney, Austin Planker, Bailey Roe, Gracie Romine, Kaijah Simmons, and Sydney Strauss

Gold Medal Instrumental Small Ensembles:

  • Clarinet Quartet - Ella Oldham, Colten Westhues, Noah Chapman, Jessie Beneke
  • Flute Trio - Elizabeth Williams, Rachel Erickson, Mikayla Austin
  • Trombone Trio - Brady Dillon, Riley Zimmerman, Ryan Kuchinski
  • Woodwind Trio - Haley Borum, Sage Buckley, Aeryn Mitchell

Gold Medal Vocal Small Ensembles:

  • Chamber 7: Dalton Ballinger, Payton Ballinger, Xander Blackmon, Olivia Pace, Austin Planker, Jaci Stratton, and Carinne Williams
  • Chamber 8: Madison Busby, Danielle Fisher, Jackson Hart, Denton Meehan, Bailey Roe, Zac Woodard, Riley Woodson, and Colby Zimmerman
  • Chamber Misc. 8: Adam Bartow, Jacob Delgado-Carpio, Nathan Eckert, Kennedy Kinnick, Meghan Larsen, Mark Moorhead, Gracie Romine, and Miles Sellami

Silver Medal Instrumental Soloists:

  • Jonah Craig - Baritone
  • Makenzie Muller - Flute
  • Haley Borum - Oboe
  • Lucian Howlett - Snare
  • Ben Robinson - Trombone
  • Gabe Cerda-Galeassi - Trombone
  • Grant Hornbeck - Trombone
  • Riley Zimmerman - Trombone
  • Bo Helzer - Trombone
  • Aaron Schmalzreid - Trumpet
  • Rylan Schroeder - Trumpet
  • Jackson Drecktrah - Tuba

Silver Medal Vocal Soloists:

Brooklyn Burk, Jonah Hagelin, Savannah Jordan, Abbie Newton, Olivia Pace, Destinee Shaffer, Jaci Stratton, Kayla Williams, and Carinne Williams

Silver Medal Instrumental Small Ensembles:

  • Clarinet Trio - Hayden Scammacca, Gabrielle Kleoppel, Hannah Bisby
  • Horn Trio - Lindsey McElfresh, Justin Elliott, Isaac Spencer
  • Trumpet Trio - Katy Baumgardner, Angelica Zagar, Amy LeRoux

Silver Medal Vocal Small Ensembles:

  • Bella 7: Alexis Balentine, Morgan Blair, Gabriella Boldt, Sarah Freidline, Karinna Goodson, Abbie Newton, and Emma Stanley
  • Black and Gold 7: Brandon Cea, Michael Dailey, Rydan Deckard, Ronald Graves, Jaxon Inmon, Bradley Shepard,  and Cameron Slavin
  • Chamber 6: Claire Eberhart, Kiersten Grant, Jonah Hagelin, Addison Hansen, Sydney Strauss, and Garrett Whitten
  • Concert 7:  Aubree Arnett, Andew Burton, Bella Green, Hannah Moroney, Tallie Scott, Niko Wanamaker, and Kayla Williams
  • Freshman Treble 7: Ellie Barker, Mandy Butscher, Zoe Carver, Ember Davis, Alaina Garcia, Avery Monnig, and Destinee Shaffer

Bronze Medal Instrumental Soloists:

  • Bekah Shepherd - Bari Sax
  • Jenna Craig - Bass Clarinet
  • Sariah Turnboo - Bass Clarinet
  • Kaylee Hill - Clarinet
  • Laine Schmalzried - Clarinet
  • Lexi Russell - Flute
  • Hannah Urquilla - Oboe
  • Omari Mourning - Trombone

Bronze Medal Vocal Soloists:

Dalton Ballinger, Adam Bartow, Jillian Collum, Danielle Fisher and Tallie Scott

Bronze Medal Instrumental Small Ensembles:

  • Sax Trio - Mikayla Jorge, Bekah Shepherd, Ashton Montigny
  • Sax Trio - Conrad Sorge, Kaydance Vaughan, Anna Fahrni

 

Bronze Medal Vocal Small Ensembles:

  • Senior 8: Payton Ballinger, Claire Eberhart, Kiersten Grant, Olivia Pace, Gracie Romine, Jaci Stratton, Carinne Williams, and Riley Woodson
     Sophomore 6: Morgan Blair, Brooklyn Burk, Peyton Koper, Hannah Moroney, Bailey Roe, and Tallie Scott

 

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Latest News

RAYPEC RUSH

RAYPEC RUSH

Posted on: September 23, 2021
IMG_3806 (1)

Constitution Day

Posted on: September 22, 2021
All District Choir

Students selected for All-District Choir

Posted on: September 16, 2021
Ella Menzel 3rd at 090121

Ella Menzel placed 3rd at JV golf tourney

Posted on: September 2, 2021
ED

Arrowhead Stadium Visit

Posted on: August 27, 2021
Moke Shoes 2

Raymore man donates 85 pairs of shoes

Posted on: August 25, 2021
masking graphic

An update on face coverings

Posted on: August 20, 2021
Shatford greeting 4

Welcome to Shull Early Learning Center

Posted on: August 18, 2021
masking graphic

Fall COVID-19 protocols

Posted on: August 12, 2021
I.B. Diploma grads at BOE meeting

Board honors I.B. Diploma graduates

Posted on: July 23, 2021
Paul Barbarick

Sympathy notice - Paul Barbarick

Posted on: July 19, 2021
BOE honors Gold Medal vocalists June 2021

Board honors gold medal vocalists

Posted on: June 30, 2021
Oath of office

School Board members take oath

Posted on: April 20, 2021
All-State Choir at BOE

School Board honors All-State Choir

Posted on: April 19, 2021
Laser ray 1

7th graders learn about laser rays

Posted on: April 12, 2021
Senior DRIVE image

Volunteers needed!

Posted on: April 7, 2021
Optimist Club donate to RPF

Optimist Club donates to CAN

Posted on: March 19, 2021
St Patricks Day

Happy St. Patrick's Day!

Posted on: March 17, 2021
Mac Northcraft

Fifth grader wins District Spelling Bee

Posted on: January 25, 2021
Updated 2020-21 calendar

School Board adjusts 2020-2021 calendar

Posted on: November 24, 2020
Needed_ Substitute Teachers

Needed: Substitute teachers

Posted on: November 19, 2020
school_board

School Board meetings this week

Posted on: November 17, 2020
Luke Voelker running in the 2020 state cross country meet

Luke Voelker places 6th at state

Posted on: November 11, 2020
Ashlyn Smith running at 2020 state cross country meet

Ashlyn Smith places 8th at state

Posted on: November 11, 2020
Audit graphic

District receives clean audit

Posted on: November 3, 2020
Fall 2020 sports program

Fall Sports Program now available

Posted on: October 23, 2020
Brendan Fuller

Brendan Fuller named Commended Student

Posted on: September 29, 2020
important announcement

RPEMS student tests positive for COVID-19

Posted on: September 25, 2020
Football on 091820

Watch Sept. 25 football game online

Posted on: September 25, 2020