News Flash

Latest News

Posted on: October 18, 2021

High School students honored for academic achievements

RPHS Seal

On Oct. 14, 2021, Raymore-Peculiar High School honored students with academic honors earned during the 2020-2021 school year.
 
Students were recognized for achievements such as earning an Academic Letter, receiving the Lamp of Learning award, placing in the top 5 percent of their class, and Advanced Placement and International Baccalaureate Scholarship.

Bright Flight

Out of the Seniors who have taken the ACT, eight students have qualified for Bright Flight, which is presented to the top 4 percent of Scholars in the State of Missouri. They are: Gabriel Cerda Galeassi, Khuram Choudhry, Nicholas Karr, Kenneth McDermed, Annika Olson, Colbey Stosberg, Michael Viermann, and Luke Voelker.

National Merit 

Through the National Merit Scholarship Program, Luke Voelker was honored as a Commended Student.

Lamp of Learning

A student who is named to the Principal’s Honor Roll both semesters earning a grade point average of 3.7 or higher both semesters will receive Lamp of Learning patch award the following year. Each subsequent qualifying year, the student will receive a bar.

11th grade (current seniors)

Ruben Angel, Jack Ardito, Aubree Arnett, Mikayla Austin, Aden Baker, Natalie Bates, Angelina Bazar, Amgad Benkhadra, Alivia Bentley, William Bessette, Cooper Bien, Jerzie Blackburn, Grace Bowlen, Madison Boyd, Bryce Brown, Madison Busby, Nolan Campbell, Tanner Cassady, Gabriel Cerda Galeassi, Khuram Choudhry, Nolan Clark, Jesika Collens, Ashtyn Cook, Amariee Cooper, Chase Cunningham, Robert Davies, Brooke Desneux, Anna Diggs, Jared Dosch, Nathaniel Eckert, Jaymee Elliott, Rachel Erickson, Emily Feagins, Alexandra Feeback, Shelyse Fields, Caitlin Figge, Corbin Finch, Noah Finegan, Danielle Fisher, Isabella Garcia, Zachary Gordon, Malcolm Goswell, Delaney Gray, Elizabeth Greble, Isabella Green, Addison Hansen, Brenden Hansen-Kowalski, Quentin Hime, Olivia Hoeper, Evan Holman, Emily Huff, Kanen Huff, Audrey Huffman, Mackenzie Hughes, Clayton Ingram, Lauren Jermain, Karter Jones, Nicholas Karr, Kennedy Kinnick, Jacob Langston, Sarah Larkins, Avery Lowe, Layne Lynn, Aidan Martel, Kenneth McDermed, Kylea McDorman, Lindsey McElfresh, Rylee McKinzey, John Miller, Ethan Moe, Hailey Moon, Julia Morris, Hailey Mosley, Brianna Mudd, Abigail Newton, Micah Novak, Christopher Obersteadt, Joshua Obersteadt, Ella Oldham, Annika Olson, Blake Oser, Aubree Patterson, Eymbrie Penn, Jessica Philips, Grady Phillips, Ryan Phillips, Brandon Plumb, Madison Priest, Intan Putri, Yesenia Quintero, Payton Raby, Payton Rayos, Ashlynn Richardson, Connor Richardson, Jenesa Robertson, Hannah Roy, Laine Schmalzried, Leneia Schroeder, Nathan Schwarz, Skylor Shepard, Paige Showen, Kaijah Simmons, Darryl Smith, Isaac Spencer, David Starkey, Jayden Stickel, Colbey Stosberg, Layla Swenson, Allysa Temple, Mary Thompson, Sean Tillmon, Alden Trageser, Grace Tusa, Kameron Tuttle, Michael Viermann, Luke Voelker, Jamari Warren, Elizabeth Williams, Tyler Williams, Payton Wilson, Hannah York, Angelica Zagar, Carson Zaner, Leilany Zarco-Aguirre, and Ricky Zhao.

10th grade (current juniors)

Alia Abdelgawad, Jacob Adams, Remington Adams, Stephanie Aguilar, Lilyan Allee, Dalton Ballinger, Aubrey Best, Morgan Blair, Avery Blake, Keira Boles, Alexis Borum, Tyler Boyda, Andrew Brokaw, Paige Bruflat, Catherine Buller, Caroline Bult, Brooklyn Burk, Alexander Bursley, Lauren Carlisle, Sydnee Cheers, Landon Como, Cheyenne Cook, Laney Cracraft, Emma Danahy, Isabella de Leon, Brady Dillon, Trey Doss, Lauren Downey, Michaela Duran, Mikayla Ernst, Thomas Fager, Shannon Finn, Emma Fobes, Payton Fristoe, Delaney Gipple, Marissa Goldsmith, Karinna Goodson, Emily Gracheck, Sarah Gray, Jillian Griffin, Taylor Griffin, Grace Halloway, Isaac Hankins, Rylee Hatfield, Ava Hauptmann, Payden Haynes, Abigail Hellums, Zoe Henderson, Kaylee Hill, Lillian Horning, Zoey Johannes, Dawson Jones, Emma Jones, Mackynzie Jones, Andrea Juarez, Katelyn Kennedy, Avery Kiehl, Blake Kirby, Ava Kirkpatrick, Gabrielle Larsen, Breanna Layton, Xavier Lewis, Aidan Luebbert, Liberty MacLean, Nolana Marr, Gabriel Maxwell, Kaylie McClelland, Kennedy McCollom Varner, Madison McKinley, Ella Menzel, Jordan Mohn, Makenzie Muller, Jaylen Nevins, Keaton Niemeyer, Derek Nissen, Nigel Norvell, Brian O’Neill, Elizabeth Pace, Bailey Roe, Caterina Rudolph, Tallie Scott, Chantelle Sheldon, Rex Shrestha, Rob Shrestha, Kaitlyn Smith, Martin Soto, Audrey Taylor, Whitney Taylor, Rylan Teale, Lexus Thomas, Cooper Trivers, Taylor Vandegrift, Hayden VanSickle, Alex Walker, Elizabeth Welborn, Gracie Wright, Aisha Yanez-Corea, Alivia Young, and Owen Zalewski.

9th grade (current sophomores)

Evan Aga, Skyelar Anderson, Lindsey Avila, Cayden Ballenger, Ellie Barker, Kristin Baumgardner, Maren Benz, Gavin Birkett, Natalie Bishop, Grace Bowen, Alden Brokaw, Emma Browning, Jana Bruce, Hailey Bruss, Judith Burke, Ava Butler, Mandy Butscher, Jillian Campbell, Alexis Cates, Brandon Cea, Isabel Chatfield, Tiffany Chatfield, Audrey Collins, Jillian Collom, Matthew Como, Erin Compton, Arianna Cooper, Jeneva Craig, Jonah Craig, Seth Creek, Jayln Davis, Rydan Deckard, Braden Dixon, Jackson Drecktrah, Alaina Elliott, Lila Gabriel, Bryce Gatlin, Madelyn Gemeinhardt, Trevor Green, Cora Gross, Olivia Ham, Elsa Hamberg, LeeLa Harris, Addison Hauck, Katelyn Hazen, Robert Helzer, Micah Henson, Railey Heuwinkel, Aidan Hill, Brody Hocker, Grant Hornbeck, Alexander Hurley, Jaxon Inmon, Jessina Jathaul, Layne Jensen, Sarah Jenson, Ashton Jermain, Kendall Johnson, Savannah Jordan, Madison Kerr, Natalie Kies, Kennedy King, Gabrielle Kleoppel, Samantha Larkins, Makayla Lint, Kassidy Logsdon, Izabella Martin, Patrick Martin, Preslie May, Caleb McDaniel, Anthony Michael, Mia Mikulicz, Audrey Mitchell, Aspen Moeschler, Avery Monnig, Rusty Moore, Emily Morris, Damien Musfelt, Olivia Nelson, Grayson Niswonger, Chase Olson, Bryanna Planker, Olivia Prewitt, Alanna Reeser, Chase Rothrock, Alexandria Russell, Leslie Saunders, Hayden Scammacca, Maggie Schaub, Brayden Schulze, Dallin Seeley, Destinee Shaffer, Bradley Shepard, Tatum Skurdal, Irelynn Sloan, Jaxon Sloan, Jael Smith, Kylin Sousley, Audrey Spencer, Kayla Starkey, Amelia Sternod, Siam Suriyaaumporn, Bailey Thompson, Lily Thompson, Katrina Tilawen, Sariah Turnboo, Noah Tuttle, Cayleigh Tyus, Samantha Valdez-Holman, Kaylee Weil, Tucker Williams, Brighton Wolverton, Maya York, and Riley Zimmerman.

Academic Letter

Students who achieve a 3.95 Grade Point Average, averaging both semesters during one school term, will receive an Academic Letter. Each subsequent qualifying year, the student will receive a bar.

11th grade (current seniors)

Mikayla Austin, Natalie Bates, Angelina Bazar, Amgad Benkhadra, William Bessette, Cooper Bien, Jerzie Blackburn, Grace Bowlen, Bryce Brown, Madison Busby, Nolan Campbell, Gabriel Cerda Galeassi, Khuram Choudhry, Jesika Collens, Amariee Cooper, Chase Cunningham, Brooke Desneux, Jaymee Eliott, Rachel Erickson, Emily Feagins, Caitlin Figge, Corbin Finch, Isabella Garcia, Zachary Gordon, Malcolm Goswell, Delaney Gray, Isabella Green, Addison Hansen, Quentin Hime, Olivia Hoeper, Kanen Huff, Audrey Huffman, Mackenzie Hughes, Lauren Jermain, Karter Jones, Nicholas Karr, Kennedy Kinnick, Sarah Larkins, Aidan Martel, Bailey Martin, Kenneth McDermed, Lindsey McElfresh, Rylee McKinzey, John Miller, Ethan Moe, Hailey Moon, Julia Morris, Micah Novak, Christopher Obersteadt, Joshua Obersteadt, Ella Oldham, Annika Olson, Aubree Patterson, Eymbrie Penn, Jessica Philips, Grady Phillips, Ryan Phillips, Madison Priest, Intan Putri, Yesenia Quintero, Payton Raby, Connor Richardson, Jenesa Robertson, Hannah Roy, Laine Schmalzried, Leneia Schroeder, Nathan Schwarz, Paige Showen, Darryl Smith, Isaac Spencer, David Starkey, Jayden Stickel, Colbey Stosberg, Layla Swenson, Mary Thompson, Sean Tillmon, Alden Trageser, Luke Voelker, Elizabeth Williams, Tyler Williams, Angelica Zagar, Leilany Zarco-Aguirre, and Ricky Zhao.

10th grade (current juniors)

Alia Abdelgawad, Remington Adams, Stephanie Aguilar, Lilyan Allee, Dalton Ballinger, Aubrey Best, Morgan Blair, Andrew Brokaw, Paige Bruflat, Lauren Carlisle, Emma Danahy, Isabella de Leon, Brady Dillon, Michaela Duran, Mikayla Ernst, Shannon Finn, Emma Fobes, Karinna Goodson, Sarah Gray, Jillian Griffin, Grace Halloway, Rylee Hatfield, Abigail Hellums, Kaylee Hill, Zoey Johannes, Dawson Jones, Emma Jones, Avery Kiehl, Ava Kirkpatrick, Xavier Lewis, Aidan Luebbert, Liberty MacLean, Madison McKinley, Ella Menzel, Jaylen Nevins, Derek Nissen, Elizabeth Pace, Bailey Roe, Tallie Scott, Rob Shrestha, Audrey Taylor, Whitney Taylor, Lexus Thomas, Cooper Trivers, Gracie Wright, and Aisha Yanez-Corea.

9th grade (current sophomores)

Gavin Birkett, Grace Bowen, Alden Brokaw, Jana Bruce, Alexis Cates, Brandon Cea, Jillian Collom, Matthew Como, Erin Compton, Jeneva Craig, Jonah Craig, Bryce Gatlin, Madelyn Gemeinhardt, Katelyn Hazen, Robert Helzer, Jaxon Inmon, Layne Jensen, Kendall Johnson, Savannah Jordan, Natalie Kies, Samantha Larkins, Makayla Lint, Mia Mikulicz, Audrey Mitchell, Emily Morris, Olivia Nelson, Chase Rothrock, Hayden Scammacca, Maggie Schaub, Brayden Schulze, Dallin Seeley, Destinee Shaffer, Irelynn Sloan, Jaxon Sloan, Kylin Sousley, Siam Suriyaaumporn, Lily Thompson, and Riley Zimmerman.

Students in the Top 5 Percent of Their Class

11th grade (Current seniors)

Angelina Bazar, Amgad Benkhadra, Madison Busby, Nolan Campbell, Gabriel Cerda Galeassi, Khuram Choudhry, Rachel Erickson, Caitlin Figge, Addison Hansen, Audrey Huffman, Mackenzie Hughes, Nicholas Karr, Sarah Larkins, Micah Novak, Jessica Philips, Madison Priest, Jayden Stickel, Colbey Stosberg, Layla Swenson, Alden Trageser, Luke Voelker, Elizabeth Williams, and Leilany Zarco-Aguirre.

10th grade (current juniors)

Alia Abdelgawad, Lilyan Allee, Aubrey Best, Morgan Blair, Andrew Brokaw, Paige Bruflat, Isabella de Leon, Michaela Duran, Emma Fobes, Sarah Gray, Jillian Griffin, Grace Halloway, Abigail Hellums, Kaylee Hill, Dawson Jones, Aidan Luebbert, Madison McKinley, Ella Menzel, Jaylen Nevins, Bailey Roe, Tallie Scott, Whitney Taylor, Lexus Thomas, Cooper Trivers, and Aisha Yanez-Corea.

9th grade (current sophomores)

Gavin Birkett, Grace Bowen, Alden Brokaw, Brandon Cea, Jillian Collom, Erin Compton, Jeneva Craig, Jonah Craig, Bryce Gatlin, Madelyn Gemeinhardt, Katelyn Hazen, Robert Helzer, Jaxon Inmon, Layne Jensen, Kendall Johnson, Savannah Jordan, Natalie Kies, Samantha Larkins, Makayla Lint, Mia Mikulicz, Audrey Mitchell, Emily Morris, Olivia Nelson, Chase Rothrock, Hayden Scammacca, Maggie Schaub, Brayden Schulze, Dallin Seeley, Lily Thompson, and Riley Zimmerman.

AP Scholar 2020

Students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Alivia Bentley
  • Khuram Choudhry
  • Rachel Erickson
  • Nicholas Karr
  • Ella Oldham
  • Hannah Roy
  • Leneia Schroeder
  • Paige Showen
  • Isaac Spencer
  • Colbey Stosberg
  • Elizabeth Williams

AP Scholar with Honor 2020

Students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken, AND scores of 3 or higher on four or more exams.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Annika Olson
  • Jayden Stickel

IB Diploma Candidate

These students completed the first year of the two-year International Baccalaureate Diploma program.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Gabriel Cerda Galeassi
  • Caitlin Figge
  • Mackenzie Hughes
  • Jessica Philips
  • Virginia Pietschmann
  • Madison Priest
  • Intan Putri
  • Alden Trageser
  • Angelica Zagar
  • Leilany Zarco-Aguirre

IB Scholar - Psychology

These students earned a qualifying score in the one-year International Baccalaureate Psychology class.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Gabriel Cerda Galeassi
  • Mackenzie Hughes
  • Sarah Larkins
  • MaKiya Leslie-Hardison
  • Virginia Pietschmann
  • Alden Trageser

IB Scholar - Anthropology

These students earned a qualifying score in the International Baccalaureate Business class.

11th grade (current seniors)

  • Nathaniel Eckert
  • Jazmyn Mossman
  • Tara Thomas

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Latest News

RPSMS SOM Nov 2021

RPSMS Students of the Month

Posted on: November 23, 2021
21 trout

Trout Stocking

Posted on: November 23, 2021
School Board honors Todd Schnake

Board Honors Todd Schnake

Posted on: November 19, 2021
Audit graphic

District receives clean audit

Posted on: November 19, 2021
Caring Hearts of Peculiar donation (1)

Caring Hearts of Peculiar

Posted on: November 18, 2021
EMS SOM October

October Students of the Month at RPEMS

Posted on: November 12, 2021
Grinch at PE

Mystery visitor

Posted on: November 12, 2021
Arts at Optimist Club

Thank you, Ray-Pec Sunrise Optimist Cub!

Posted on: November 10, 2021
Team of the Week

Ray-Pec football wins Team of the Week

Posted on: November 4, 2021
Chase Bronson using Manual Mill

Machining and manufacturing classes

Posted on: November 3, 2021
Did-You-Know

A new way to become a substitute teacher

Posted on: November 2, 2021
Brendon

Construction technology student

Posted on: October 26, 2021
Columbatto English students

Client-connected projects

Posted on: October 19, 2021
Raymore Day at the K on big screen

Raymore Day at the K

Posted on: October 5, 2021
RAYPEC RUSH

RAYPEC RUSH

Posted on: September 23, 2021
IMG_3806 (1)

Constitution Day

Posted on: September 22, 2021
All District Choir

Students selected for All-District Choir

Posted on: September 16, 2021
Ella Menzel 3rd at 090121

Ella Menzel placed 3rd at JV golf tourney

Posted on: September 2, 2021
ED

Arrowhead Stadium Visit

Posted on: August 27, 2021
Moke Shoes 2

Raymore man donates 85 pairs of shoes

Posted on: August 25, 2021
masking graphic

An update on face coverings

Posted on: August 20, 2021
Shatford greeting 4

Welcome to Shull Early Learning Center

Posted on: August 18, 2021
masking graphic

Fall COVID-19 protocols

Posted on: August 12, 2021
I.B. Diploma grads at BOE meeting

Board honors I.B. Diploma graduates

Posted on: July 23, 2021
Paul Barbarick

Sympathy notice - Paul Barbarick

Posted on: July 19, 2021
BOE honors Gold Medal vocalists June 2021

Board honors gold medal vocalists

Posted on: June 30, 2021
Oath of office

School Board members take oath

Posted on: April 20, 2021
All-State Choir at BOE

School Board honors All-State Choir

Posted on: April 19, 2021
Laser ray 1

7th graders learn about laser rays

Posted on: April 12, 2021
Senior DRIVE image

Volunteers needed!

Posted on: April 7, 2021
Optimist Club donate to RPF

Optimist Club donates to CAN

Posted on: March 19, 2021
St Patricks Day

Happy St. Patrick's Day!

Posted on: March 17, 2021
Mac Northcraft

Fifth grader wins District Spelling Bee

Posted on: January 25, 2021