News Flash

Latest News

Posted on: March 7, 2022

Students perform well at District Music Festival

Congratulations music

Congratulations to the Ray-Pec High School students who prepared for and performed solos and in small ensembles at the MSHSAA District Solo & Small Ensemble Festival on March 5 at Grain Valley High School. Students who earned Exemplary Ratings qualify to go to the MSHSAA State Solo & Small Ensemble Festival on April 29 at the University of Missouri.

 

BAND

Exemplary ratings

·         Jonah Craig, baritone solo

·         Dawson Franzen, alto saxophone solo

·         Ella Oldham, Bella Castillo, Hayden Scammacca, Alexis Stewart, & Laine Schmalzried, mixed woodwind quintet

·         Shelyse Fields, alto saxophone solo

·         Blake Kirby, trumpet solo

·         Riley Zimmerman, Bo Helzer, Omari Mourning, & Ben Robinson, trombone quartet

·         Brady Dillon, Ryan Kuchinski, & Gabe Cerda-Galeassi, trombone trio

·         Lindsey McElfresh, piano solo

·         Brady Dillon, trombone solo

·         Emma Stanley, marimba solo

·         Kendyll Gethers, marimba solo

·         Dean Johnson, marimba solo

·         Julie Reaka, Austin Story, Porter Gum, & Emma Stanley, percussion ensemble

·         Jonny Reque, marimba solo

 

Outstanding ratings

  • Ariana Cannion, clarinet solo
  • Angelica Zagar, Katy Baumgardner, Aaron Schmalzried, & Amy LeRoux, trumpet quartet
  • Audrey Mitchell, Arianna Cooper, & Gerhard Sturm, clarinet trio
  • Emilie Gabehart, Coleson Mott, Isaac Heuwinkel, & Owen Shellhorn, trumpet quartet
  • Alden Trageser, Isaac Spencer, & Lindsey McElfresh, French horn trio
  • Gabriel Kleoppel, clarinet solo
  • Kaylee Hill, clarinet solo
  • Hannah Bisby, Gabrielle Kleoppel, & Reagan Thomas, clarinet trio
  • Conrad Sorge, alto saxophone solo
  • Sariah Turnboo, bass clarinet solo
  • Arianna Cooper, piano solo
  • Grant Emery, baritone solo
  • Jenna Craig, bass clarinet solo
  • Anna Fahrni, Mikayla Jorge, Mack Stewart, and Kaydance Vaughan, saxophone quartet
  • Gracie Reynolds, Shelyse Fields, Audrey Collins, Bekah Shepherd, & Savannah Schreihofer, woodwind ensemble
  • Porter Gum, marimba solo
  • Austin Story, marimba solo
  • Jacob Stark, marimba solo

 

Satisfactory ratings

  • Charli Clark, flute solo
  • Faith Suddarth, tenor saxophone solo
  • Hannah Urquilla, oboe solo

 

ORCHESTRA

Exemplary rating: 

  • Emma Browning, viola solo

 

Outstanding ratings: 

  • Jocelyn Smith, violin solo
  • Rory Day, bass solo
  • Rory Day & Addison Murphy, cello & bass duet

 

VOCAL MUSIC

 

Exemplary Ratings for Vocal Solos:

Dalton Ballinger, Xander Blackmon, Jillian Collom, Addison Hansen, Kennedy Kinnick, Meghan Larsen, Hannah Moroney, Bailey Roe, Leticia Turner

 

Exemplary Ratings for Ensembles:

  • Chamber 8: Meghan Larsen, Nathaniel Eckert, Zacarias Woodard, Addison Hansen, Bailey Martin, Peyton Koper, Miles Sellami, Brandon Cea
  • Chamber Octet: Nathanial Kiger, Madison Busby, Jackson Hart, Isabella Green, David Marin, Xander Blackmon, Brooklyn Burk, Danielle Fisher
  • Chamber Misc 8: Abigail Newton, Keyler Heath, Jacob Carpio, Yesenia Quintero, Dalton Ballinger, Dylan Matteson, Tallie Scott, Destinee Shaffer
  • Chamber Men's Octet: Adam Bartow, Jacob Carpio, Zacarias Woodard, David Marin, Dalton Ballinger, Xander Blackmon, Ronald Graves, III, Jaxon Inmon
  • The Junior 6: Peyton Koper, Morgan Blair, Hannah Moroney, Tallie Scott, Bailey Roe, Katie Butscher
  • The Treble Six: Renzee Haynes, Isabella Hudlemeyer, Mackenzie Cruz, Julia McGuire, Julianna Reid, Jayda Taylor
  • The Treble Chamber 6: Karinna Goodson, Brooklyn Morehead, Emma Stanley, Jayln Davis, Ellie Barker, Emily Miller

 

Outstanding Ratings for Vocal Solos:

Morgan Blair, Nathaniel Eckert, Ronald Graves, Jaxon Inmon, Nate Kiger, Savannah Jordan, Ellie McRill, Grace O'Brien, Destinee Shaffer, Reagan Sheedy, Noah Smith, Emma Stanley, David Starkey

 

Outstanding Ratings for Vocal Ensembles:

  • The Fresh Six: Annaliese Busse, Elizabeth Burton, Makenna Copeland, Ashley Davis, Reagan Sheedy, Erin Langston
  • Chamber Double Quartet: David Starkey, Aubree Arnett, Adam Bartow, Kennedy Kinnick, Andrew Burton, Ronald Graves, III, Hannah Moroney, Bailey Roe
  • Chamber 6: Amber Ahlers, Haley Masenthin, Aaliyah Thomas, Katie Butscher, Sydney Spangler, Alaina Garcia

 

Satisfactory Ratings for Solos:

  • Serena Bursley

 

Satisfactory Ratings for Ensembles:

  • Treble Chamber Misc. Six: Hope Cannon, Morgan Blair, Alivia Davis, Savannah Jordan, Zoe Carver
  • The RP 7: Lilliane Seward, Ellie McRill, Grace Chambers, Chloe Adams, Alyssa Padgett, Serena Bursley, Caitlin Gregory
  • Black and Gold 8: Lucas Hayes, Landyn Tuckfield, Devin Fisher, Cameron Purvis, Dawson Batchelder, Mason Rew, Isaiah Cox, Ryan King
  • Concert Octet: Connor Boyd, Aaron Phillips, Sarah Freidline, Cameron Slavin, Avery Monnig, Rydan Deckard, Kaylee Weil, Leticia Turner

 

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Latest News

Cappies logo 2

Ray-Pec wins theatre awards

Posted on: June 2, 2022
graduation hats flying 2022

Congratulations, Class of 2022!

Posted on: May 20, 2022
Blue and Gold Trophy Mind Sports T-shirt

District track results

Posted on: May 17, 2022
IMG_5193

Conversations with a Cop

Posted on: May 3, 2022
Drive Night b

Scenes from Senior Drive Night

Posted on: April 21, 2022
Kaijah VFW - Voice of Democracy, Post 1894

Voice of Democracy Award

Posted on: April 20, 2022
IMG_0079

Board members take oath of office

Posted on: April 19, 2022
2022 winners double picture

Employee award winners for 2022

Posted on: April 13, 2022
TSA students

TSA students

Posted on: April 8, 2022
Peculiar Chamber presentation

Chamber of Commerce brochure

Posted on: April 6, 2022
Football awards

Football scholar-athletes honored

Posted on: April 4, 2022
image0

Zoo Week at Shull

Posted on: April 1, 2022
Missouri Girls State Picture

RPHS students to attend Girls State

Posted on: March 9, 2022
Missouri Boys State Picture

RPHS students to attend Boys State

Posted on: March 9, 2022
Klein books to BR

New books for school libraries

Posted on: March 8, 2022
image0

Sources of Strength grant

Posted on: March 4, 2022
Reschedule

School Board meeting rescheduled

Posted on: February 17, 2022
Wrestlers to state 2022

Four Ray-Pec wrestlers to compete at state

Posted on: February 17, 2022
FBLA at Districts

FBLA events qualify for state

Posted on: February 15, 2022
All State Choir

Students perfrom with All-State Choir

Posted on: February 2, 2022
Abe Lewis

Abe Lewis to be LEAD Center Director

Posted on: January 27, 2022
NovakA

Real World Learning Project

Posted on: January 12, 2022
Hawaiian Bros presentation

Hawaiian Bros presentation

Posted on: January 7, 2022
Did you know College credit

College credit opportunities

Posted on: January 4, 2022
BOE recognizes Zach Reque

Board honors All-State Band student

Posted on: December 17, 2021
Grocery Grab

Grocery Grab winner!

Posted on: December 13, 2021
Pep band 2

New pep band makes debut at RPHS

Posted on: December 7, 2021
sC 1

Saving Christmas

Posted on: December 6, 2021
Olaf flyer image cropped

Olaf's Week of Sharing is Dec. 6-10

Posted on: December 1, 2021
Saving Christmas flyer updated

Saving Christmas is Dec. 4

Posted on: November 30, 2021
RPSMS SOM Nov 2021

RPSMS Students of the Month

Posted on: November 23, 2021
21 trout

Trout Stocking

Posted on: November 23, 2021
School Board honors Todd Schnake

Board Honors Todd Schnake

Posted on: November 19, 2021
Audit graphic

District receives clean audit

Posted on: November 19, 2021
Caring Hearts of Peculiar donation (1)

Caring Hearts of Peculiar

Posted on: November 18, 2021
EMS SOM October

October Students of the Month at RPEMS

Posted on: November 12, 2021
Grinch at PE

Mystery visitor

Posted on: November 12, 2021
Arts at Optimist Club

Thank you, Ray-Pec Sunrise Optimist Cub!

Posted on: November 10, 2021
Team of the Week

Ray-Pec football wins Team of the Week

Posted on: November 4, 2021
Chase Bronson using Manual Mill

Machining and manufacturing classes

Posted on: November 3, 2021
Did-You-Know

A new way to become a substitute teacher

Posted on: November 2, 2021
Brendon

Construction technology student

Posted on: October 26, 2021
Columbatto English students

Client-connected projects

Posted on: October 19, 2021
Raymore Day at the K on big screen

Raymore Day at the K

Posted on: October 5, 2021
RAYPEC RUSH

RAYPEC RUSH

Posted on: September 23, 2021
IMG_3806 (1)

Constitution Day

Posted on: September 22, 2021
All District Choir

Students selected for All-District Choir

Posted on: September 16, 2021
Ella Menzel 3rd at 090121

Ella Menzel placed 3rd at JV golf tourney

Posted on: September 2, 2021
ED

Arrowhead Stadium Visit

Posted on: August 27, 2021
Moke Shoes 2

Raymore man donates 85 pairs of shoes

Posted on: August 25, 2021
masking graphic

An update on face coverings

Posted on: August 20, 2021
Shatford greeting 4

Welcome to Shull Early Learning Center

Posted on: August 18, 2021
masking graphic

Fall COVID-19 protocols

Posted on: August 12, 2021
I.B. Diploma grads at BOE meeting

Board honors I.B. Diploma graduates

Posted on: July 23, 2021
Paul Barbarick

Sympathy notice - Paul Barbarick

Posted on: July 19, 2021
BOE honors Gold Medal vocalists June 2021

Board honors gold medal vocalists

Posted on: June 30, 2021